Anzac Day Services & Locations 2019

Anzac Day 2019

Paying tribute to the first Anzacs and the servicemen and women who have since followed in their footsteps.

Please see the list of services and locations in the Shoalhaven and Highlands below:

Location Time Details
BERRIMA 5.45am Dawn Service 5.45am Clr I M Scandrett
BERRIMA 10.30am Main Service 10.30am Clr G McLaughlin
BERRY 10.20am Assemble in Queen Street adjacent to Apex Park at 10.20am. The march will move off at 10.30am via Queen and Alexandra Streets to War Memorial Gardens for the one (1) hour service.
BOMADERRY 5.45am Dawn Service in Walsh Memorial Park, Meroo Street commencing at 5:45am.
BOWRAL 5.45am Dawn Service – March 5.45am, Service 6.00am. Clr K Halstead, Clr G McLaughlin
BOWRAL 10.35am Main Service – March 10.35am. Service 11.00am. Deputy Mayor Clr G Turland
BUNDANOON 10.30am Dawn Service 6am Clr G Andrews. March 10.30am
BUNDANOON 11.00am Service 11.00am. Clr I M Scandrett
BURRAWANG 10.15am Wreath Laying 10.15 am Clr L Whipper
CALLALA BEACH 10.00am A Memorial Service will be held at the Cenotaph in the grounds of the Callala RSL Country Club commencing at 10.00am.
COLO VALE 8.00am Service – 8.00am Clr I M Scandrett
CULBURRA 11.30am Assemble in Culburra Bowling and Recreation Club car park at 11.30am. March to the War Memorial adjacent to the Culburra Community Centre at 11.45am via West Crescent and Culburra Road for service at 12noon.
EXETER 9.00am Service - 9.00am Clr I M Scandrett
GREENWELL POINT 5.10am Dawn Service – Assemble at Greenwell Point Memorial Hall at 5.10am and march off at 5.25am to ANZAC Park via Greenwell Point Road for service.
HILLTOP 6.00am Dawn Service 6.00am Clr P Nelson
HUSKISSON 10.15am Assemble in Hawke Street adjacent to White Sands Park at 10.15am. The march will move off at 10.30am via Hawke, Owen and Currambene Streets to Voyager Park for service commencing at 11.00am.
KANGAROO VALLEY 9.45am Assemble at the Showground at 9.45am for march to commence at 10.00am travelling along Moss Vale Road to Cenotaph for service, returning along same route for dispersal at the Showground at approx. 11.30am.
MILTON 10.00am Assemble at the intersection of the Princes Highway and Church Street at 10.00am for the march to commence at 10.30am along the Princes Highway to Milton Cenotaph for service expected to be completed by 12noon.
MITTAGONG 5.15am Dawn Service – March 5.15am, Service 5.30am. Deputy Mayor Clr G Turland
MITTAGONG 10.30am Main Service – March 10.30am, Service 10.45am. Clr G Andrews Clr K Halstead
MOSS VALE 10.30am March 10.30am - Service 11.00am Mayor Clr D Gair
NOWRA 10.10am Assemble at 10.10am in Junction Street between Berry and Osborne Streets, march to Memorial Gates at Nowra Showground at 10.30am for a one (1) hour service after which the assembly will march along Junction Street to Shoalhaven Street where the parade will be dispersed.
ROBERTSON/KANGALOON 11.00am Wreath Laying and Service11.00am Clr L Whipper
SHOALHAVEN HEADS 5.30am Assemble at 5.30am adjacent to the Centre Shops in Shoalhaven Heads Road with march to commence at 5.45am to the Shoalhaven Heads Memorial Park via Shoalhaven Heads Road for the service.
ST GEORGES BASIN 10.50am Memorial Service – Assemble in the Lions Park Memorial, Island Point Road (opposite hardware store) at 10.50am for service commencing at 11.00am.
SUSSEX INLET 9.45am Assemble in Neilson Road at 9.45am in front of RSL Sub-Branch Hall for the march commencing at 10am to the Sussex Inlet War Memorial at the RSL Club for the service.
SUTTON FOREST 7.50am March 7.50am – Service 8.00am Mayor Clr D Gair
BOMADERRY 9.00am Memorial Service – Assemble in Bunberra Street adjacent to Bomaderry RSL Club at 9.00am and march to Walsh Memorial Park in Meroo Street at 9.15am via Bunberra and Meroo Streets for service at 9.30am.